sh.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Pestoff, Victor
Alternative names
Publications (4 of 4) Show all publications
Strandbrink, P. & Pestoff, V. (2006). Small-scale Welfare on a Large Scale: Social Cohesion and the Politics of Swedish Childcare. Huddinge: Södertörns högskola
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Small-scale Welfare on a Large Scale: Social Cohesion and the Politics of Swedish Childcare
2006 (English)Report (Other academic)
Abstract [sv]

Contemporary European life seems to require new ways for people to combine family life and career. There is a fear among European governments and the European Union, however, that such changes will alter received patterns of child rearing and may, in the long run, threaten social cohesion, integration and solidarity between generations. In current discussions how to make childcare generally available, as a social service, without posing a threat to social cohesion, the Swedish post-war experience may serve as a point of reference. This study traces and analyses the development of Swedish childcare which, in order to cater to two-career families, has changed from rudimentary and scarce to sophisticated and comprehensive.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Huddinge: Södertörns högskola, 2006. p. 212
Series
Research Reports, ISSN 1403-5111 ; 2006:5
Keywords
Barnomsorg
National Category
Other Social Sciences not elsewhere specified
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:sh:diva-774 (URN)91-89315-62-6 (ISBN)978-91-89315-62-4 (ISBN)
Available from: 2006-06-22 Created: 2006-06-22 Last updated: 2019-07-10Bibliographically approved
Pestoff, V. & Strandbrink, P. (2004). Small children in a big system. A casestudy of childcare in Stockholm and Östersund: Swedish case study for the 5th framework research EU-project TSFEPS. Liege: EMES
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Small children in a big system. A casestudy of childcare in Stockholm and Östersund: Swedish case study for the 5th framework research EU-project TSFEPS
2004 (English)Report (Other academic)
Alternative title[en]
TSFEPS Project Changing Family Structures and Social Policy: Child CareServices in Europe and Social Cohesion : Case Study Sweden
Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Liege: EMES, 2004. p. 82
National Category
Political Science (excluding Public Administration Studies and Globalisation Studies)
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:sh:diva-7327 (URN)
Available from: 2011-03-25 Created: 2011-03-25 Last updated: 2018-01-12Bibliographically approved
Pestoff, V. & Strandbrink, P. (2002). The politics of swedish childcare. Liege: EMES
Open this publication in new window or tab >>The politics of swedish childcare
2002 (English)Report (Other academic)
Alternative title[en]
TSFEPS Project Changing Family Structures and Social Policy: Child CareServices in Europe and Social Cohesion : National Report Sweden
Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Liege: EMES, 2002. p. 54
National Category
Political Science (excluding Public Administration Studies and Globalisation Studies)
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:sh:diva-7326 (URN)
Available from: 2011-03-25 Created: 2011-03-25 Last updated: 2018-01-12Bibliographically approved
Pestoff, V. A. (2000). Enriching Swedish women's work environment: The case of social enterprises in day care. Economic and Industrial Democracy, 21(1), 39-70
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Enriching Swedish women's work environment: The case of social enterprises in day care
2000 (English)In: Economic and Industrial Democracy, ISSN 0143-831X, E-ISSN 1461-7099, Vol. 21, no 1, p. 39-70Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

This article addresses the dramatic increase of work-related demands and the deterioration of the psychosocial work environment for women employed in the public service sector in Sweden during the 1990s and the potential contribution of social enterprises to enriching women's work environment. The empirical part of the study of the staff of 57 day care centres, chosen throughout Sweden, compares the three main types of social enterprises providing day care services, namely parent cooperatives, voluntary organizations and worker cooperatives, with each other and contrasts them, in a retrospective study, with similar municipal services. The staff study shows that social enterprises provide good jobs in the sense of being both demanding and providing decision latitude for the employees. Women gain more control over their jobs through greater participation and influence in the decision-making processes of social enterprises. This both enriches their work life and results in a more engaged staff and better quality services.

National Category
Economics and Business
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:sh:diva-15760 (URN)10.1177/0143831X00211003 (DOI)000085660500003 ()2-s2.0-0034406420 (Scopus ID)
Available from: 2012-03-07 Created: 2012-03-07 Last updated: 2017-12-07Bibliographically approved

Search in DiVA

Show all publications